No grain/grain

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ProPhotoForums.com Forum Index :: General Technical Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kirbo45
Forum Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Vancouver, WA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:24 am    Post subject: No grain/grain Reply with quote

I've got a mystery to solve and would appreciate any help. I have a digital image that I am trying to upload to my lab and on my desktop it opens up and is nice and sharp with no grain up to about 20 x 30. It is about 6.5 MP and at least 300 DPI. When I put it on the lab website for uploading it becomes very grainy. Almost like the old tri-X enlarged 50 times. Anyway, if anyone can explain this I would appreciate it. Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Brooks Ayola
Supreme Overlord


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 542
Location: Chatsworth (Los Angeles), CA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you say it looks grainy when you upload it to their site, what are you looking at? Is the person downloading it on the other end telling you this, or are you viewing some sort of proof image on the web site?

If it's the latter, I would say you are fine, it's just the way the web site displays the image.

One other thing though... There's no way your image is 6.5 MP AND 20x30 @300dpi. Do yo mean it's 6.5 MB as a compressed JPG?
_________________
Brooks Ayola
Ayola.com
Brooks Blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Kirbo45
Forum Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Vancouver, WA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The image is actually 6.5 MP but I just enlarged it on my screen to approximately 20x30 to see how well it would handle that size. It is a jpg and I am having my lab do some prints of this and other jpgs of the same size and got some 16x24 prints that are really quite spectacular. Anyway, I am viewing this image on the lab's ROES ordering site and it looks really awful. I sent it to a friend with a MAC and he said his screen shows it as sharp and grain free as mine. So that is my dilemma.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Brooks Ayola
Supreme Overlord


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 542
Location: Chatsworth (Los Angeles), CA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trust how it looks in Photoshop, not what it looks like in their preview.. The Mpix software isn't doing anything to the file that would effect it's sharpness or noise.
_________________
Brooks Ayola
Ayola.com
Brooks Blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Kirbo45
Forum Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Vancouver, WA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for that information. I will proceed with the lab upload. I just put it in Photoshop and it appears ok so no worries. Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ProPhotoForums.com Forum Index :: General Technical Discussions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Charcoal2 Theme © Zarron Media